Accident Summary Nr: 201573433 - Employee Is Ejected from Truck and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311903090 | 04/22/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Mountain West Oil Field Service & Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a tandem axle Sterling pump truck. He was descending off of a drilling site when he lost control of the vehicle and rolled down an embankment. The employee was ejected from the cab of the truck and suffered crushing injuries from the truck rolling over him. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311903090 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |