Accident Summary Nr: 201573433 - Employee Is Ejected from Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201573433 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190309004/22/20081389213112Mountain West Oil Field Service & Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a tandem axle Sterling pump truck. He was descending off of a drilling site when he lost control of the vehicle and rolled down an embankment. The employee was ejected from the cab of the truck and suffered crushing injuries from the truck rolling over him. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311903090 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported