Accident Summary Nr: 201573425 - Employee Is Crushed by Skid-Steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311903066 | 04/17/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Rockwell Construction |
Abstract: On April 16, 2008, an employee and Coworkers #1, #2, #3 and #4 arrived at the worksite to prepare the dirt basement floor to receive concrete. In preparation, the dirt floor needed to be brought up to a specific grade/elevation which required additional dirt in some areas. The employee used the company owned skid steer to bring a bucket full of dirt to the edge of the excavation. In doing so, the employee Coworker #1 began hand shoveling dirt from the skid steer bucket into the basement where Coworker #2 and #3 would spread the dirt out. During the second load of dirt brought to the excavation edge, the wall of the excavation collapsed causing the skid steer to fall into the excavation. Both the employee and Coworker #1 had been standing with one foot on the top of the existing foundation wall and the other on the skid steer bucket. The employee became trapped between the existing foundation wall and the skid steer and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311903066 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |