Accident Summary Nr: 201573417 - Employee Crushed Between Two Cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310472170 | 03/10/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Eastman Kodak Co. Kodak Colorado Div. |
Abstract: An employee was crushed between two cylinders when a coil buggy carrying a 2,900-kilogram cylindrical roll was accidentally activated toward the employee. A heavy roll of aluminum film struck the employee and crushed his chest against a new core for the next roll, before bouncing back off the employee. The employee later died following surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310472170 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |