Accident Summary Nr: 201573383 - Employee Falls, Strikes Head/against Metal Walkway, Later Di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310471545 | 02/04/2008 | 2011 | 311611 | Jbs Swift And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 a.m. on February 1, 2008, Employee #1 was coming down a flight of stairs above a palletizer. He fell forward, striking his head against a metal walkway. He was transported to the hospital and later died as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310471545 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |