Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201573359 - Employee Dies Of Carbon Monoxide And Glycolic Acid Exposure

Accident: 201573359 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/27/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31046989509/28/20071522Gerald H. Phipps, Inc.

On September 27, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a rectangular room, cleaning concrete from masonry. They were hand-spraying a glycolic acid product and then rinsing it off with a gasoline-powered power-washer. Employee #1 died cardiopulmonary arrest precipitated by inhalation of glycolic acid and carbon monoxide. The room had no cross-ventilation or exhaust ventilation. Employee #1's carboxyhemoglobin levels were used to calculate the carbon monoxide levels in the workplace, which were found to be at 199 ppm, on average, for the duration of exposure. The coroner ruled the death to be accidental.

Keywords: ventilation, ppe, work rules, construction, inhalation, carboxyhemoglobin, chemical vapor, poisoning, carbon monoxide, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310469895 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior masonry
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor