Accident Summary Nr: 201573318 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201573318 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047007510/05/20071389213112Bratton Mechanical And Welding

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 4, 2007, Employee #1, a welder, was removing a motor from a compressor with the use of the boom, also known as a stinger. With the motor rigged to the boom attachment, Employee #1 gave hand signals to the front-end loader operator while standing underneath the boom which weighed approximately 900 pounds. During the lift, the boom, under pressure from being rigged to the motor, broke free from its connection and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and died from injuries sustained from being struck by the material handling boom.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, WELDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310470075 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported