Accident Summary Nr: 201573284 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310468491 | 08/06/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | The Plumbing Company Of Colorado |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were working in an 11 ft to 12 ft deep trench with vertical walls. Employee #1 was in the narrow section of the trench, which was between 2 ft and 2 ft 6 in. wide, locating and uncovering a pipe connection. A coworker was approximately 20 ft away, watching him, when the north wall of the narrow section collapsed, burying Employee #1. His body was extricated by local emergency responders and he was pronounced dead at 3:05 p.m. The tench had no form of cave-in protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310468491 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |