Accident Summary Nr: 201573268 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head on Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310468111 | 07/20/2007 | 1321 | 211112 | J And E Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1, a representative or leasor consultant, was working for an oil and gas exploratory company. He was bent over observing the drilling crew making a casing connection on the rig floor. The swedge and chicksen was attached to the top of the last joint of casing pipe on the rig floor. It was then hoisted up to make the connection. While the joint of casing was spinning to make the connection, the swedge and chicksen backed out of the threaded connection causing it to fall to the rig floor. Employee #1 was struck in the back of his head and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310468111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |