Accident Summary Nr: 201573243 - Employee Is Killed When Chest Strikes Steering Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201573243 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046565304/19/20074013488210Pacific Rail Services

Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Kalmar Industries Model Number 30 "hostler"-type truck, with Serial Number 310613, to transport intermodal freight containers in support of railroad terminal operations. As he was transporting one of these containers, it fell from the hostler truck's trailer chassis, causing the truck's front wheels to momentarily become airborne. When they came back down, they landed with substantial force, causing Employee #1's chest to strike the steering wheel. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, STRUCK AGAINST, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, TRACTOR--TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL, RAILROAD, CONTUSION, STEERING WHEEL, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310465653 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported