Accident Summary Nr: 201573219 - Employee Is Mauled to Death by Zoo Animal

Accident Summary Nr: 201573219 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046458102/26/20078422712130Denver Zoological Foundation, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a zookeeper, was killed when she entered an animal enclosure and was attacked by a Jaguar.

Keywords: ANIMAL HANDLER, ANIMAL BITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310464581 Fatality Other Animal caretakers, except farm