Accident Summary Nr: 201573201 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bucket of Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310464839 | 03/08/2007 | 4231 | 488490 | Aj Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a Bobcat skid steer loader onto a tow truck. The coworker drove the loader onto the tilted bed while Employee #1 prepared the winch to secure the loader. After the loader was on the bed, Employee #1 asked the coworker to raise the bucket so he could connect the wire rope and hook to the front of the loader. The coworker lifted the bucket and Employee #1 slid under the bucket. The bucket then suddenly dropped, hit Employee #1 in the head, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310464839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |