Accident Summary Nr: 201573177 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Water Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201573177 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046331011/07/20061389213112Easy Street Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that delivered water for well servicing. When he exited a loaded water truck to chain the tires, he was run over by the truck and killed. Employee #1 had failed to engage the truck's brakes.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, BRAKE, TRUCK, CONCUSSION, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310463310 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported