Accident Summary Nr: 201573169 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 201573169 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046340111/17/20061389213112Leed Energy Services, Inc

Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a well-servicing crew that was laying pipe in an existing casing. They were conducting hydrostatic tests of the pipe. A bent and welded sucker rod served as an eyelet for an 8-in. sheave at the crown. The crew powered up the truck mounted winch. When the hydrostatic test bar became stuck in the pipe, the sucker rod holding the sheave suddenly failed. Employee #1 was killed when the sheave fell and struck him in the head.

Keywords: METAL BAR, WELL SERVICE RIG, STUCK, WELL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, PULLEY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310463401 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well