Accident Summary Nr: 201573169 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Sheave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310463401 | 11/17/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Leed Energy Services, Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a well-servicing crew that was laying pipe in an existing casing. They were conducting hydrostatic tests of the pipe. A bent and welded sucker rod served as an eyelet for an 8-in. sheave at the crown. The crew powered up the truck mounted winch. When the hydrostatic test bar became stuck in the pipe, the sucker rod holding the sheave suddenly failed. Employee #1 was killed when the sheave fell and struck him in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310463401 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |