Accident Summary Nr: 201573144 - Firefighter Is Killed in Wildfire

Accident Summary Nr: 201573144 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11611658308/20/20069512924120Bureau Of Land Management

Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter, and coworkers were staging to fight the Devil's Den fire. Employee #1 left the helispot to scout the fire. He was overtaken by the rapidly advancing flames and was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116116583 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported