Accident Summary Nr: 201573136 - Performer Dies after Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309005908 | 08/14/2006 | 7999 | 711190 | Asian Artists Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:09 p.m. on August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a performer with the Amazing Acrobats of China show at Six Flags Elitch Gardens, was performing the "tower of chair" act. This act consisted of a performer balancing on 6 to 8 chairs stacked vertically. He fell approximately 14 ft while maneuvering and balancing on the stack of chairs. Employee #1 died later of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309005908 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |