Accident Summary Nr: 201573136 - Performer Dies after Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201573136 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900590808/14/20067999711190Asian Artists Productions, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:09 p.m. on August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a performer with the Amazing Acrobats of China show at Six Flags Elitch Gardens, was performing the "tower of chair" act. This act consisted of a performer balancing on 6 to 8 chairs stacked vertically. He fell approximately 14 ft while maneuvering and balancing on the stack of chairs. Employee #1 died later of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, UNSECURED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309005908 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported