Accident Summary Nr: 201573128 - Employee Is Poisoned after Drinking from Mislabeled Bottle

Accident Summary Nr: 201573128 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900582508/07/20063446332323Pitkin Iron Corporation

Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured architectural and ornamental metalwork. He and a coworker were at a remote jobsite prepping a metal staircase for finishing. They used a product designed to give the metal a black patina, which would then be coated with a clear sealant. This was selenious acid. The product was a clear blue liquid that they transported in a bottle that had once held Gatorade. The Gatorade label was still on the bottle. The bottle was stored in the back of a pickup truck near a cooler where Employee #1 kept his lunch. Employee #1 walked away from the work area back to the truck to get a drink. He drank from the Gatorade container before he realized that it contained not Gatorade, but the selenious acid. He spat out as much as he could, but he had already swallowed some of the liquid. He was driven to an emergency room about 30 to 40 minutes away. He died about 48 hours later. This incident is still under police investigation. A second, similar poisoning occurred on August 8, 2006. It involved the spouse of a coworker in the same company who took some of the same product or a similar product home in a Gatorade bottle.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, METAL SHOP, METAL LADDER, POISONING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309005825 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction