Accident Summary Nr: 201573086 - Merchandising Employee Killed in Fall from Order Picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309004125 | 04/27/2006 | 5181 | 424810 | Southern Wine & Spirits Of Colorado |
Abstract: On April 21, 2006, Employee #1, a merchandising employee, was operating an order picker within a warehouse. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet located on the forks of the lift, when the pallet collapsed. The employee fell approximately 14 feet through the forks of the order picker and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309004125 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |