Accident Summary Nr: 201573078 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309003770 | 04/10/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Southeast Texas Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2006, Employee #1 was a boilermaker setting tubes inside the boiler of a coal power plant. He was climbing the system scaffold frame and was killed, when he fell 90 ft.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309003770 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |