Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201573060 - Employee Dies From Asphyxia When Trench Collapses

Accident: 201573060 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30900354903/28/20061794Ransom Boone Excavating

On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in the bottom of a 13-foot deep by 150-foot long excavation, installing a new 15-inch diameter plastic sewer line. It was a sunny, clear, 50 degree afternoon. The firm's owner, operating an excavator directly next to Employee #1 and his coworker, was directing the work. One side of the excavation collapsed onto Employee #1 and his coworker. Employee #1 was killed, and the cause of death was asphyxia.

Keywords: sewer, asphyxiated, collapse, trench, pipeline, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309003549 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse