Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201573045 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Power Line

Accident: 201573045 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/18/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11611690603/21/20068711Compass Environmental Inc.

On March 18, 2006, Employee #1 was using a grease gun with a metal reenforced line, which was attached to the excavator. As he greased points on the excavator's bucket, it contacted a high power line loaded with 7200 volts. Electricity traveled though the excavator and through the grease line electrocuting Employee #1.

Keywords: shock, emergency response, power line worker, electrocuted, electric shock, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116116906 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported