Accident Summary Nr: 201573037 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Road Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309002970 | 03/01/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Winslow Construction Company |
Abstract: A road grader was making final cuts on compacted soil to finish grading a road. Employee #1 was siting the grade measurements 12 or more times every 25 feet. The road grader paused and Employee #1 walked behind the machine and knelt down to site the grade. The road grader then backed up and ran over the employee. He was killed. Further investigation revealed that the road grader's backup alarm was not working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309002970 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |