Accident Summary Nr: 201573037 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Road Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 201573037 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900297003/01/20061611237310Winslow Construction Company

Abstract: A road grader was making final cuts on compacted soil to finish grading a road. Employee #1 was siting the grade measurements 12 or more times every 25 feet. The road grader paused and Employee #1 walked behind the machine and knelt down to site the grade. The road grader then backed up and ran over the employee. He was killed. Further investigation revealed that the road grader's backup alarm was not working.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SURVEYOR, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD GRADER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309002970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons