Accident Summary Nr: 201573029 - Employee Skis Into Trees and Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116116914 | 02/21/2006 | 7011 | 721199 | Aspen Skiing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on January 23, 2006, Employee #1, working for Aspen Skiing Company, was on a ski break. As he skied, it is uncertain if he took a jump or otherwise lost control, and turned into the trees. He was hit several times in the head and chest. He died 17 days later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116116914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |