Accident Summary Nr: 201573011 - Sand Engulfs Worker and Asphyxiates Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309002335 | 01/25/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Calfrac Well Services, Ltd. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2006, an employee entered a Sandmaster trailer and became engulfed by fractionating sand. The hopper had to be cut open to free the employee. Asphyxiation was the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309002335 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |