Accident Summary Nr: 201573003 - Worker Dies in Tree Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309001592 | 12/28/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Brian'S Tree Trimming & Removal Service, Llc |
Abstract: The worker was putting tree parts in a Vermeer model BC1250A chipper when he was pulled nto it. Apparantly, his hand was caught by the chipper, and he was completely pulled into the machine. The cause of death was the total morselization of his body, due to being pulled into a commercial wood chipper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309001592 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |