Accident: 201572989 - Employee Killed In Fall From Derrick
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309000990 | 11/07/2005 | 1381 | Union Drilling Inc. |
Employee #1, a derrick hand, was on rig number 32, dislodging a section of the drilling string from the fingers located on the monkey board that secures the pipe. While he was using a rope and hammer to remove the pipe from the finger, Employee #1 fell approximately 60 feet to the rig floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309000990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |