Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201572989 - Employee Killed In Fall From Derrick

Accident: 201572989 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/07/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30900099011/07/20051381Union Drilling Inc.

Employee #1, a derrick hand, was on rig number 32, dislodging a section of the drilling string from the fingers located on the monkey board that secures the pipe. While he was using a rope and hammer to remove the pipe from the finger, Employee #1 fell approximately 60 feet to the rig floor and was killed.

Keywords: derrick, platform, derrickman, struck against, fall, fall protection, derrick platform, oil rig, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309000990 Fatality Other Occupation not reported