Accident Summary Nr: 201572971 - Employee Killed When Struck by a Backing Up Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309000255 | 10/11/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | M&B Pond And Lagoon Inc. |
Abstract: On October 07, 2005, Employee #1, a back-hoe operator who at the time of the incident was greasing the bucket on the excavator he was operating when, a backing-up dump truck crushed Employee #1 between the excavator bucket and the back of the dump truck. Prior to the incident the excavator operated by employee #1 was being used to load dirt into the dump truck for removal to another area on site. Employee #1 died on October 8, 2005 from complications due to the injuries. It is believed that at the time of this incident, the backup alarm on the dump truck was not working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309000255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |