Accident Summary Nr: 201572963 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Fan Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308999747 | 08/29/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Paoli Farmers Co-Op Elevator Company |
Abstract: On August 26, 2005, Employee #1 installed a fan from a discarded heater into a leaf blower's motor. When the motor was plugged into a receptacle in the wall to test it, the fan blades shattered and propelled towards Employee #1, striking him in the neck. The blade cut into his carotid artery and jugular vein, causing him to bleed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308999747 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |