Accident Summary Nr: 201572930 - Employee dies from fall onto rocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308998707 | 08/08/2005 | 9512 | 924120 | Rocky Mountain National Park |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1, a national park worker, was solo hiking in the back county of the rocky mountains, when he was found dead six days later by visiting hikers. He had fallen and struck rocks, sustaining a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308998707 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |