Accident Summary Nr: 201572922 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Crane Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116117433 | 08/08/2005 | 1771 | 236220 | Sun Sand And Gravel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was driving a crane down a mountain road to load it onto a lowboy trailer when the crane tipped over. It rolled down an embankment, crushing and killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116117433 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |