Accident Summary Nr: 201572856 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Trash Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307528968 | 03/24/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Gtm Ltd |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, an employee and a coworker of GTM Ltd were collecting trash, solid waste, from residences. The coworker was driving the trash truck. The employee was handling residential waste containers and operating dump controls at the rear of the trash truck. While backing up into a cul-de-sac, the employee, handling waste containers, fell off the back of the truck and was run over before the coworker could stop. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307528968 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |