Accident Summary Nr: 201572849 - Employee Dies after Falling over Handrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307528562 | 03/07/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | American Abatement, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was utilizing an 8-ft tall steel-rolling warehouse ladder to place bagged asbestos material through the top of a waste container. Employee #1 fell over the handrail and was found head down, with his foot stuck between the handrail and tread. Employee #1 died of head and neck trauma. The handrail may have been incorrectly repaired at an earlier date.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307528562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |