Accident Summary Nr: 201572831 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201572831 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30752848902/28/20051799238990Ne Colorado Cellular Inc. Dba Viaero Wireless

Abstract: An employee was installing a new digital cellular telephone antenna on the antenna mount of an existing three-leg communication tower. He was suspended by his work positioning lanyard from an antenna mount near the top of the tower. Seconds after being observed in this position, the employee fell approximately 55 meters. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The snaphook on his work positioning lanyard had previously been damaged, and he was not tied off with his fall arrest lanyard.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307528489 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)