Accident Summary Nr: 201572823 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307528448 | 02/15/2005 | 3271 | 327331 | Pavestone Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 a.m. on February 15, 2005, a packaging employee was shrink-wrapping pallets of concrete pavers at the Pavestone Company, Number 75 plant in Henderson, CO. She placed two stickers on the pallets; one sticker was the company logo, and the other was a product description with a bar code. The employee worked adjacent to the gravity feed roller conveyor system on the exterior of the facility. A forklift (Linde Model Number H40D-04, Serial Number H2X352N018940) that had returned to the conveyor line to load palletized concrete pavers struck her. The forklift's fork struck her in the torso (mid-section), causing serious injury that resulted in her death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307528448 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |