Accident Summary Nr: 201572815 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Fire Supression Cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201572815 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30752815801/31/20054724561510United Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on January 30, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was emptying halon from an aircraft engine fire suppression cylinder by applying a current to the squib. The squib ignited and caused an immediate release of the halon which propelled the cylinder toward the employee. He was struck in the head and killed by the cylinder.

Keywords: HEAD, CYLINDER, COMPRESSED GAS, MECHANIC, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307528158 Fatality Cut/Laceration Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine