Accident Summary Nr: 201572781 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307527283 | 12/21/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Ontario Specialty Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 21, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, laboring for Ontario Specialty Contracting Inc. at 1595 Wynkoop Street in Denver, CO, were working on the fourth level of the interior of a building being prepared for demolition. Water was being sprayed on debris that had been removed from the roof as part of an asbestos abatement process. As a result, several inches of water in depth had accumulated in an area adjacent to an elevator shaft. Employee #1 and his coworker decided to pry open the elevator doors to allow the water to drain down the elevator shaft. At this time, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 65 ft down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 85 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307527283 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |