Accident Summary Nr: 201572773 - Construction Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307526566 | 11/12/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Silver Plume Home Services Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, a construction employee worked at a historical building (silver mill) that was being renovated. The employee laid new rafters at the peak. A 2-inch-by-10-inch lumber board was set about 5 feet under the peak, running parallel to it. The employee was working on the 2 by 10, and was not wearing a fall protection device. It was snowing, and the board became slippery. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 25 feet. The accident investigation revealed that the employer and all employees had no training in fall protection or scaffold erection and use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307526566 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |