Accident Summary Nr: 201572773 - Construction Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201572773 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30752656611/12/20041542236220Silver Plume Home Services Inc.

Abstract: On November 10, 2004, a construction employee worked at a historical building (silver mill) that was being renovated. The employee laid new rafters at the peak. A 2-inch-by-10-inch lumber board was set about 5 feet under the peak, running parallel to it. The employee was working on the 2 by 10, and was not wearing a fall protection device. It was snowing, and the board became slippery. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 25 feet. The accident investigation revealed that the employer and all employees had no training in fall protection or scaffold erection and use.

Keywords: BOARD, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNTRAINED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307526566 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)