Accident Summary Nr: 201572765 - Employee Crushed Between Bucket and Loader Arm on Skid Steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307526335 | 11/01/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Blanding Dirtwork |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Case brand skid steer (1845C) for the purpose of "fine grading" the surrounding area where a new single family home being built. "Fine Grading" is a term that describes the final contouring of the dirt around the new home. Employee #1 was found by coworkers crushed between the loader arm and bucket. He was working alone at the time of this incident. No witnesses were present. He was discovered by other employees of the company working at a different area of the sub-division. Therefore, the following is surmised to have occurred. While Employee #1 was operating this skid steer, one of the bucket bolt pins that holds the loader arm to the bucket fell off. Employee #1 dismounted the machine with the engine running, lowered the lap bar safety device, and operated the hydraulic controls to align the loader arm hole with the bucket hole in order to re-insert the bucket bolt pin that fell out. The retaining plate designed to hold the bucket bolt connector pin in place was missing. Additionally, this pin had visible signs of what appeared to be hammer marks from previous times when this connector pin had fallen off the machine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307526335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |