Accident Summary Nr: 201572674 - Employee Killed When Derrick Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201572674 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30752223506/01/20041381213111Union Drilling Inc.

Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was a floor hand on an oil and gas exploration rig. At the time when the derrick collapsed and doubled over, he was standing on the monkey board moving drill rods. He fell with the collapsing rig and sustained massive trauma. Employee #1 was killed. He was tied to a wire rope lanyard and was using a harness.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307522235 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well