Accident Summary Nr: 201572658 - Employee strangled when shirt was caught in conveyor rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307520403 | 03/16/2004 | 5999 | 443112 | Soundtrack Audio & Video |
Abstract: On March 15, 2004, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was operating an inclined conveyor. A coworker found him strangled around his neck by his shirt, which was caught in the rollers. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307520403 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |