Accident Summary Nr: 201572641 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306377250 | 02/20/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | New Design Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a 4-foot deep trench. A backhoe on site backed into the trench. The backhoe struck and killed the employee. He was within the swing radius of the bucket and the audible alarm was not loud enough to be heard over the backhoe's engine. In addition, the horn was inoperable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306377250 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |