Accident Summary Nr: 201572617 - Employee is killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201572617 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30637594001/09/20041799238990Forerunner Corporation

Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a rough terrain forklift for construction. As he was operating the forklift on a 9-degree angle with the boom extended approximately 32 feet, it began to fall on its side. Employee #1 exited the cab and attempted to outrun the falling forklift, but was struck by the boom and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306375940 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating