Accident Summary Nr: 201572583 - Employee dies from crushing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201572583 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30637559312/23/20031771238110Central Concrete Services, Inc.

Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employees #1 and another coworker were preparing to utilize a lowboy trailer when Employee #1 was crushed between the lowboy trailer and the rotating superstructure of a Somero-S240 Laser Screed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306375593 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons