Accident Summary Nr: 201572559 - Employee is crushed and killed by dirt pile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306373325 | 09/26/2003 | 7992 | 713910 | American Golf Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fixing a leak in an irrigation system when a pile of dirt approximately 2 feet wide by 8 feet high collapsed. The employee was crushed and killed by the dirt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306373325 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |