Accident Summary Nr: 201572542 - Dump Truck Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306372855 | 09/15/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Castle Rock Construction Company Of Colorado, Llc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, the superintendent of a highway project, was painting marks for basket placement. He was killed when he was struck by a dump truck loaded with concrete, which was to be off-loaded adjacent to Employee #1's paving machine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306372855 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |