Accident Summary Nr: 201572534 - Employee is killed when crushed by lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201572534 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30637190708/14/20037538811111Mc Caddon Oldsmobile-Cadillac Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was killed when a lift was activated to raise a 2001 GMC Yukon XL. The coworker operating the lift was unaware that Employee #1 had crawled under the vehicle. Employee #1 may have overheard the coworker indicate that he forgot to attach the vehicle's shift linkage.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306371907 Fatality Other Occupation not reported