Accident Summary Nr: 201572500 - Employee injured when struck by breakout tongs of drill rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306369448 | 05/01/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Caza Drilling |
Abstract: An employee, a driller, was working on a drilling rig and training a coworker, a motorman, to become a driller. While tripping out of the hole, the coworker inadvertently actuated a lever at the console that pulled the breakout tongs into Employee #1, the floorhand, striking him in the face and chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306369448 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |