Accident Summary Nr: 201572492 - Dump truck backing up strikes employee killing him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306371147 | 07/14/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Cutler Repaving Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, an employee was working for a road paving company. He was engaged in road and highway repair and maintenance work, when he was struck and killed by a dump truck that was backing up.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306371147 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |