Accident Summary Nr: 201572484 - Employee is killed when compactor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306372426 | 08/25/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Deton Inc. Dba Slaton Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, a construction employee was driving an Ingersoll-Rand SD-400 compactor up an incline. The back wheels slipped. The employee turned the front drum to compensate, at which time the compactor began to overturn. The employee stood up in the cab and jumped out of the truck, falling to the ground. He was killed when the roll-over protection cage landed on him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306372426 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |