Accident Summary Nr: 201572443 - Employee killed after falling from open tailgate of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306370495 | 06/13/2003 | 3999 | 339999 | Image Projection West (Ipw) |
Abstract: Between approximately 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employees #1 and two coworkers were taking a lunch break. This was their regular lunch time and they were taking their lunch break on the tail gate of Coworker #1's pickup truck. Coworker #1 indicated that he was going to drive to a nearby lunch wagon and got in the truck. Coworker #1 backed out of the parking space and was traveling forward toward the lunch wagon when he noticed other coworkers, also taking lunch nearby, signaling him to stop because Employee #1 had fallen off the truck. Employee #1 fell off the truck from the open tail gate. He hit his head on the parking lot pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from head injuries suffered in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306370495 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |