Accident Summary Nr: 201572419 - Employee Killed In Explosion While Spraying ProBlock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306370297 | 05/27/2003 | 1799 | 238390 | Steamway |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 23, 2003, Employee #1 was spraying ProBlock interior alkyd primer-sealer in either the northeast-most room, or the next room leading to the screened-in porch. Suddenly, the two rooms became engulfed in flames. Employee #1 was killed at the scene. Apparently, while spraying the ProBlock, the concentration of the vapor in the rooms reached the lower explosive level (LEL) and created an explosive, firy environment. According to fire department reports; the fire and explosion started as a result of "flammable fumes" from a "spray-on finishing product", which was ignited by the water heater pilot light.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306370297 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |